|
|
|
Lee, Henry (Light Horse Harry Lee). The American Revolution in the South Arno Press,
1969, Reprint, Hardcover,
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Reprinted from an 1869 original, on its centennial, in the Harvard Library. Originally published as "Memoirs of the War in the Southern Department. Fine/Fine. A beautiful copy. It has three minor flaws: some bumping and a small tear at the top of the front DJ. A small amount of browning on the tops of some pages. The spine has a slight separation from the binding. The book was owned by an Historian, and he put a penmark next to a short paragraph that he must have used in a book. The pages are extremely tight and white, easy to read. 620 Pages: One of the most fascinating elements of the book is that the Editor was the Author's son, Robert E. Lee. He also wrote a biography of his father which is included as part of the text. The book notes, "One of history's famed patriots, Washington's intimate friend, gives his personal account of the Revolution he helped to make. From the flyleaf: "Light Horse Harry Lee, who numbered Lafayette among his admirers, was an intimate of George Washington, a patriot, soldier, historian of the Revolution, orator and statesman of the Republic. He commanded three troops of cavalry and three companies of infantry known as 'Lee's Legion. His narrative begins with the third year of the war, 'for the principal events which occurred thereafter, laid the foundation of the change in the enemy's conduct, and turned the tide and fury of the conflict from the North to the South." Extensive appendix. 8vo; 629 pages
(Military, Robert E Lee, Patriot, Washington)
|
#44004
17.97
|
|
|
Kristol, Irving. The American Revolution: Three Views New York NY, American Brands, Inc.,
1975, First Edition, Hardcover,
Near Fine with no dust jacket Illustrated; 8vo; 120 pages
(Military, History, Americana)
|
#40332
9.97
|
|
|
Sydnor, Charles S. American Revolutionaries in the Making New York, NY, The Free Press New York 1965,
Reprint Paperback Very Good condition Originally Published as Gentlemen Freeholders.
(VIRGINIA)
|
#494
9.95
|
|
|
Kolchin, Peter. American Slavery 1619-1877 New York NY, Hill And Wang,
1993, First Edition, Hardcover; Second Printing,
Fine in Good dust jacket Black Cover, dust has small tear otherwise as new. Bibliography and fully indexed this work is essential reference on the subject. A few pages lightly underlined. 8vo
(Negro, Slavery, Civil War, History, Americana, Genealogy)
|
#40435
14.97
|
|
|
Bake, William A. & James J. Kilpatrick. The American South: Four Seasons of the Land Birmingham, AL, Oxmoor House, Inc.,
1980, Hardcover; First Printing,
Fine in Very Good dust jacket 0848704959 Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Previous owners name inside. Photographs; Oblong 4to; 188 pages
(Travel)
|
#43266
9.97
|
|
|
Collins, Jackie. American Star A Love Story New York, NY, Simon & Schuster,
1993, First Edition, Hardcover,
Fine in Very Good dust jacket 0671666258 8vo; 624 pages
(Fiction, Romance)
|
#42616
3.00
|
|
|
Wright, Louis B. & H. T. Swedenberg. The American Tradition New York, NY, F. S. Crofts & Company,
1946, First Edition, Hardcover; Eighth Printing,
Very Good with no dust jacket Clean contents. ; 8vo; 674 pages
(History, Genealogy)
|
#43689
14.97
|
|
|
American Wild Life New York, NY, Wm. H. Wise & Company,
1946, Hardcover,
illus: Illustrated by Baylitts, Austin, Very Good with no dust jacket Contents in very good condition. Publisher's green boards has wear to spine. Folds. Fully indexed. WPA; Color Photographs; 8vo; 749 pages
(New York, Animals, Americana, Nature)
|
#42913
19.97
|
|
|
Furnas, J. C. The Americans: A Social History Of The United States 1587-1914 New York, NY, G. P. Punam's Sons,
1969, Hardcover,
Very Good with no dust jacket Book of month. Dust jacket in mylar protective cover. Fully indexed. 8vo; 1015 pages
(History, Genealogy)
|
#42278
9.97
|
|
|
Long, E. John. America's National Capitol Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc.,
1959, Hardcover,
illus: Illustrated by Palacios, Rafael, Very Good in Good dust jacket Fully Indexed. Maps & phototgraphs; 8vo; 164 pages
(Washington D. C., History, Americana)
|
#42901
4.97
|
|
|
|