Michael and Carol Smith, Owners
Specializing in Fine, Collectible Books
Home Browse By Category First Page Prev Page Next Page Last Page
     
Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
Navigation
Home
Shopping Cart
Checkout
Browse By Category
Offline Search Service
About Us
Contact Us
Store Policies
Privacy Policy
Page List
 
 
 
Long, E. John. America's National Monuments And Historic Sites A Guide in Pictures and Text to Our Magnificent Natural and Historic Treasures. Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, 1960, Hardcover, Fine in Very Good dust jacket 36 pages of full color photographs, 462 b/w photographs, & 8 maps by Rafal Palacios. Photographs & maps; 8vo; 300 pages (History, Genealogy)
#41100
9.97
 
Kirkland, K. D. America's Premier Gunmakers, Winchester Exter Books, 1989, Hard Cover, Fine in Fine dust jacket 0791703568 112 pages fully indexed and with black and white and color photos. Mylar Cover on Dust ; Photos, Illustrations; Folio ; 112 pages; (Guns, Winchester, Hunting, Rifles, Sports, Shooting)
#3125
17.97
 
Gottlieb, Robert. America's Saints, the Rise of Morman Power New York, NY, G. P. Putnam's Son New York 1984, 1st edition. Hardback very good condition/ no dust 270 pp. Fully indexed, 8vo. A recent history of the rise of the Morman church since World War II. (Latter Daysaints Religion Mormon)
#1453
29.70
 
Avery, Ralph Emmett. America's Triumph At Panama Panorama and Story of the Construction and Operation of the World's Giant Waterway from Ocean to Ocean Chicago, Ill, The L. W. Walter Company, 1913, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket Tinted frontpiece portrait of Col. George Washington Goethals, numerous illustrations from photographs, some tinted. Tan cloth printed in black, blue and pink. Chronicles the history of the Panama Canal project, beginning with its conception during the French period in the mid 1870's. Photographs & maps; 4to; 384 pages (Canal, Americana, Panama Canal, History, Genealogy)
#42638
24.97
 
Davidson, Charles T. America's Unusual Spot Cleveland, TN, White Wing Publishing House & Press, 1954, Not First Edition, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket Green boards with black print. Very slight foxing to end papers. History of Fields of Woods Cheroke, N. C . The marker project of the church of God of Prophecy. Scarce! ; Photographs & illustrations; 8vo; 176 pages (Tennessee, Religion)
#42152
44.97
 
Amiable Renegade: The Memoirs of Captain Peter Drake 1671-1753 Stanford, CA, Stanford University Press, 1960, First Edition, Hardcover, Good in Good dust jacket Mylar protective cover on soiled dust jacket. Book contents clean and tight. Spots on outer edge of pages, otherwise fine. Slight foxing. Fully Indexed. ; 8vo; 410 pages (Exploration, IRELAND, England, Spain, 18th Century)
#42960
14.97
 
Willoughby, Hugh. Amid the Alien Corn, an Intrepid Englishman in the Heart of America Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1958, First Edition, Hard Cover, Very Good in Good dust jacket (Mid West, Indiana, Illinois, England)
#2211
16.80
 
Laumer, Frank (Editor). Amidst A Storm of Bullets The Diary of Lt. Henry Prince in Florida 1836-1842 Tampa, FL, University Of Tampa Press, 1998, First Edition, Hardcover; First Printing, Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1879852594 Blue cover with gold print. Inscribed by Frank Laumer. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Fully indexed. Rare signed copy. Photos, Maps, Illustrations; 8vo; 166 pages (Civil War, Seminole, Signed, Seminole War, Indians, Americana, History)
#44952
69.97
 
Cooper, Page. AMIGO: Circus Horse Cleveland, OH, The World Publishing Company, 1955, First Edition, Hardcover, illus: Illustrated by Pitz, Henry, Very Good in Fine dust jacket Dust not price clipped and in as new condition. pages beginning to yellow. Rare in this condition. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! ; Illustrations; 8vo; 238 pages (Circus, Horse)
#43205
25.97
 
Among My Books Boston, MA, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1887, Hardcover, Very Good with no dust jacket Half leather on marble boards. Marble end papers. Corners and edges show wear; otherwise fine condition. Top edge g. H. Riverside Press. Very nice set! ; Vol. 1 & 2; 8vo (Books On Books, Collecting, Writing, History, Americana, Genealogy)
#44338
54.97
 

Home  | About Us  | Contact Us  | Store Policies  | Privacy Policy

Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to mikebook@tampabay.rr.com

©Copyright 2003 A Book Legacy. All Rights Reserved.

Site last updated 12-30-2003 22:51:13

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web