|
|
|
Hoppel, Joe editor. Baseball, a Doubleheader Collection of Facts, Feats & First New York, NY, Galahad Books,
1992, First Thus,
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0883657856 Red cover with gold print. Alphabetical listing of facts, feats and first in baseball. Excellent copy. Photos; 8vo; 560 pages;
(Baseball, History, Americana, Dictionary)
|
#1558
5.97
|
|
|
Lieb, Fred. Baseball As I Have Known It New York, NY, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan,
1977, Hardcover,
Very Good in Good dust jacket 698108159 Brown cover with gold print. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Fully Indexed. Very nice book. ; Photographs; 8vo; 288 pages
(Baseball, History, Memoir, Americana, Genealogy, Sports writers)
|
#44290
11.97
|
|
|
Garagiola, Joe. Baseball Is a Funny Game New York, NY, J. B. Lippincott,
1960, First Edition, Hardcover,
Good in Poor dust jacket Orange cover with black print. Has foxing; otherwise very good. Dust jacket worn with chips Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Excellent reading. ; 8vo; 192 pages
(Baseball, Biography, Americana)
|
#44311
9.97
|
|
|
Casey, Robert J. Battle Below The War of the Submarines Indianapolis, IN, The Bobbs-Merrill Company Inc,
1945, Hardcover,
Very Good in Poor dust jacket Red boards. dust jacket in mylar protective cover. Illustrations; 8vo; 380 pages
(WWII, Submarines)
|
#41655
10.97
|
|
|
Jackson, W. G. F. The Battle for Italy New York, NY, Harper & Row,
1967, First Edition, Hardcover,
Fine with no dust jacket Black cover with gold print. Exhastive reference with appendix, notes, index, maps, and photos. ; Photographs & Maps; 8vo; 372 pages
(Italy, WWII)
|
#43971
19.97
|
|
|
Patch, Joseph Dorst. The Battle Of Ball's Bluff Leesburg, VA, Potomac Press,
1958, Limited Edition, Paperback,
illus: Illustrated by Marjorie Keen, Fine with no dust jacket Excellent book on this famous battle of the Civil War. Fully indexed. Ilustrations; 8vo; 123 pages
(Maryland, Civil War, Confederacy, Americana, History, Genealogy)
|
#40392
29.97
|
|
|
Stewart, Adrain. The Battle of Leyte Gulf Charles Scribner's Sons,
Hard Cover,
Fine Battle of Leyte Gulf with photos of Zuikaku under attack. 8vo ;
(War, Military, Gulf)
|
#3160
9.95
|
|
|
Karig, Commander Walter; with Lieutenant Earl Burton & Lieutenant Stephen L. Freeland. Battle Report: The Atlantic War New York, NY, Farrar & Rinehart,
1946, First Edition, Hardcover,
Very Good with no dust jacket Very clean. Label over prior owners name. Appendix. Fully Indexed. Photographs; 8vo; 558 pages
(WWII, war)
|
#44324
14.97
|
|
|
Unknown. Battle Stations! Your Navy in Action New York, NY, Wm. H. Wise & Co. New York 1946,
First edition. Hardback g/no dust Photos A Photographic epic of the navla operations of WW II told by the great admirals who sailed the fleet.
(Admirals Navy World War II Military General # 3)
|
#1581
46.60
|
|
|
Bradford, Ned. Battles and Leaders of the Civil War New York, NY, The Fairfax Press,
1979, First Edition, Hardcover,
Fine in Very Good dust jacket 0517298201 Green cover. Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! ; Illustrations; 8vo; 626 pages
(History, Military, Americana, Slavery)
|
#44740
14.97
|
|
|
|