|
|
|
Arno, Peter. The Bedside Tales A Gay Collection New York, NY, Wm. Penn Publishing Corp.,
1945, Hardcover,
Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Clean contents. Red boards with gold spine. ; 8vo; 569 pages
(Anthology, Tales, Storytelling)
|
#43182
15.97
|
|
|
Eckert, John and Shaw, Frank. Beekeeping MacMillan And Co.,
1960, Hard Cover,
Fine in Good dust jacket 8vo ;
(Bees, Natural History, Americana)
|
#3500
11.97
|
|
|
Shaw, Irwin. Beggarman, Thief New York, NY, Delacorte Press,
1977, First Edition, Hardcover,
Fine in Very Good dust jacket 0440006732 Dust jacket in mylar protective cover. 8vo; 436 pages
(Mystery, Fiction)
|
#41164
4.97
|
|
|
Tully, Jim. Beggars Of Life New York NY, Grosset & Dunlap,
1924, First Edition, Hardcover,
Very Good with no dust jacket Green Cloth. Has illustrations from the Paramount photoplay. Excellent condition. No writing. Scarce. Scenes from the Photoplay; 8vo; 336 pages
(Movies, Hollywood, Paramount Pictures, Oklahoma, Hobo, Depression)
|
#40243
57.97
|
|
|
Gay, John. The Beggar's Opera New York, NY, The Heritage Press,
1937, First Edition, Hardcover,
Very Good in Very Good dust jacket Limited OV, DJ: none. Slipcase, luxurous large type version of the Opera that was made over by Berthold Brecht and Kurt Weil into the Three Penny Opera. Charcoal drawings of main characters by Mariette Lydis. Musical notations accompany. Drawings; 8vo; 113 pages
(Opera)
|
#41058
11.97
|
|
|
Zacharias, Admiral Ellis M. Behind Closed Doors The Secret History of the Cold War New York, NY, G. P. Putnam's Sons,
1950, Hardcover,
Very Good in Good dust jacket Fully indexed. Tan cloth cover. Dust jacket in mylar protective cover. Previous owners name written on 1st page. 8vo; 367 pages
(Americana, History, Genealogy, Politics)
|
#41573
9.97
|
|
|
Gunther, John. Behind the Curtain New York, NY, Harper & Brothers Publishing,
1949, First Edition, Hardcover,
Very Good in Good dust jacket Dust in brodart mylar protective cover! Fully Indexed. 8vo; 363 pages
(Iron Curtain, Communisim, Russia)
|
#43601
9.95
|
|
|
Blanchard, James J. Behind The Embassy Door Canada, Clinton, and Quebec Sleeping Bear Press,
1998, Hardcover,
Very Good in Fine dust jacket 1886947597 As new condition book and dust jacket. Former owner stamped inside. Politics and diplomacy between Canada and U. S. Fully indexed. 8vo; 300 pages; Signed by Author
(Travel, Politics, NAFTA)
|
#40986
17.97
|
|
|
Willison, George F. Behold Virginia! The Fifth Crown. Being the Trials, Adventures, & Disasters of the First Fmilies of Virginia New York NY, Harcourt, Brace & Company,
1951, First Edition, Hardcover; First Printing,
Very Good+ with no dust jacket Blue Cloth. No underlining. Fully Indexed. 8vo; 422 pages
(Revolutionary War, History, Americana)
|
#40318
17.97
|
|
|
Matthews, Andrew. Being Happy! A Handbook to Greater Confidence and Security Price Stern Sloan Los Angeles 1998,
Paperback as new illustrated by author;
(Health Laughter Humor)
|
#1599
6.97
|
|
|
|